2019 SEASON

June 19, 2019

TFO All-Star Soloists Concerto Edition

Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1 in G Major K.313, featuring Chelsea Koziatek

Fasch: Trumpet Concerto in D Major, featuring Stephen James

Accolay: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, featuring Erik Hassell

Bruch: Romanze Op.85 for Viola and Orchestra, featuring Ilana Mercer

Koussevitzsky: Double Bass Concerto, op. 3, featuring Sam Copeland

June 20, 2019

Taneycomo Harmoniemusik

Mozart: Serenade for Winds in E-Flat

Dvorak: Serenade for Wind Instruments 

June 21, 2019

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Summer Chill”

Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Nazaykinskaya: Winter Bells
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

June 23, 2019

Sunday-Funday

"Classical Drinking Songs"

Mozart: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings in A
Caglarcan: Harvest of Souls
Haydn: Trio in G Major, Hob XI: 116

Bozza: Shepherds of Provence, op. 43

Arnold: Fantasy for Horn

Tansman: Trio

Jackson: “Etude Don’t Make it Bad”

Box arr. Cramer: In a Vodka Shop

June 27, 2019

Music by Living Composers

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Kellerman: The Grandfather Tree

Nazaykinskaya: Passacaglia Zero

Biedenbender: Staying the Night

Ewazen: On Wings of Song

Carlson: Keys to the Machine

Caglarcan: Punctum

Sanders: Rocky

Shaw: Fripperies

Connesson: Sextet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, bass, piano

June 28, 2019

Our Favorite Pieces​

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Mignone: Sonata No. 1 for Two Bassoons

Mozart: Quartet in D, K 285

Britten: Phantasy Quartet

Faure: Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 15
Francaix: L’Heure du Berger
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll

  

June 29, 2019

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Art Art Art”

Higdon: Blue Cathedral

Respighi: Trittico Botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures)

Mussorgsky orch. Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

PAST CONCERTS

2018 SEASON

June 20, 2018

Featuring Joe Peters - oboe & Nick Susi - piano

Barber: Selections from Four Songs, Op. 13

Liszt: Deux légendes, S. 175

Britten: Phantasy Quartet, Op. 2

Ravel: Sonatine

Strauss: Allerseelen

June 21, 2018

Taneycomo Percussion

Weslake: Omphalo Centric Lecture

Trevino: 2+1

Reich: Music for Pieces of Wood

Daughtrey: Sizzle

Whitmarsh: Tigernado

Corea: Spain

June 23, 2018

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Americans in London”

Copland: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue featuring Nick Susi, piano

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2

June 24, 2018

Taneycomo Saxophones

"Sunday-Funday"

Mackey: Unquiet Spirits
Strayhorn arr. Wendel & Blomarz: A Flower Is A Lovesome Thing
Jeanjean: Quatuor pour saxophones

Rogers: Prodigal Child

June 25, 2018

Taneycomo Brass

McKee: Vuelta del Fuego
Calvert: Suite from the Monteregian Hills

Ewazen: Frostfire

Debussy arr Seipp: Claire de Lune
Howard arr Gale: Fly Me To The Moon

June 26, 2018

Taneycomo Strings aka Westheimer String Quartet

Bartok: String Quartet No. 1
Pärt: Fratres
Korngold: String Quartet No. 2 in Eb Major

June 27, 2018

Taneycomo Winds

Coleman: 3 Spirituals

Tomasi: Cinq danses profanes et sacrees

Tamusuza: Abaafa Luli

 Maslanka: Wind Quintet No. 3

June 28, 2018

Music by Living Composers

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Montgomery: Strum

Greenwood: Now

Christian: Three Ozark Folk Songs

Robinson: Woodwind Quintet No.1

Shaw: Entr’Acte

Hanna: Duo for Oboe and Bassoon

Rzeqsky: Ode to the Invincible Persian Army (world premiere)

Stillabower: Assemblage (world premiere)

Whitmarsh: Another Year (world premiere)

June 29, 2018

Our Favorite Pieces​

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Homilius: Quartett, Op. 38

Chambers: Come Down Heavy

Brahms: Two Songs for Viola, Alto, and Piano

Chambers: Cold Water, Dry Stone
Reinecke: Trio for oboe, horn, and piano
Stravinsky: Pastorale
Rudajev: Trio Divertimento for trumpet, bassoon, and piano
Villa-Lobos: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet, and Bassoon

Pann: Vultures

Beethoven: String Quartet op 59 No 1

  

June 30, 2018

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Stories from The Paris Ballet”

Franck: The Accursed Huntsman

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird

2017 SEASON

June 21, 2017

Featuring Nick Susi, piano

Rachmaninoff: Prelude in G-sharp minor, op. 32 no. 12

Glass: Wichita Vortex Sutra

Scarlatti: Sonata in C major, K. 159

Rossini, trans. Liszt: La regata veneziana (Notturno)

Rossini, trans. Ginzburg: Figaro’s Cavatina from The Barber of Seville
Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-flat major, D. 960

June 22, 2017

Taneycomo Percussion

Aukofer: Identity Crisis

Trevino: 2+1

Nozny: Downcycle

Bobo: Snare Drum Quartet

Maslanka: Crown of Thorns

Robinson: Deane Variations

Metheny: Last Train Home

Metheny: Roots of Coincidence

 

June 24, 2017

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Folk Roots”

Mozart: Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor

Vaughan Williams: Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

featuring the Taneycomo Strings aka Westheimer String Quartet

Mahler: Symphony No. 1

June 25, 2017

Taneycomo Saxophones

"Sunday-Funday"

Biedenbender: You’ve Been Talking in Your Sleep
Mackey: Unquiet Spirits
Escaich: Tango Virtuoso 

Mellits: Groove Machine

Pann: The Mechanics: Six From The Shop Floor

Kanno: Sax Quartet

June 26, 2017

Taneycomo Strings aka Westheimer String Quartet

Stravinsky: 3 Pieces for String Quartet
Ravel: String Quartet in F
Friedman: String Quartet No. 3

June 27, 2017

Taneycomo Brass

Robertson: Tower Gaurd Tribute
Susato: Renaissance Dances

Bach: Contrapunctus I

Tchaikovsky: Coronation March
Ewald: Quintet No. 3

Copland: Simple Gifts

Gills: Just A Closer Walk

June 28, 2017

Taneycomo Winds

Coleman: Umoja

Brandon: Five Frogs

Bach: Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet Op. 151

 Barraine: Ouvrage de Dames
Arrieu: Quintette en ut
Coleman: Afro-Cuban Concerto for Wind Quintet

June 29, 2017

Music by Living Composers

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Mellits: Black

Mills: Acrobat's Song

Ronen: Overture for Winds

Marquez: Fallen Tree

Sanders: How I Long to Grow Old

Fraley: Prattle

Glass: Sonata for violin and piano, mvt. 1

Taylor: Poeme

Herryman-Rodriguez: By the Rhythm of Your Truth Set Us Free
Mills: Hymnus 2
Carlson: Creations

McPherson: Til Brooklyn

June 30, 2017

Our Favorite Pieces​

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 2, Op. 81

Loeffler: Deux Rhapsodies

Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D Minor - Chaconne

Prokofiev: Quintet
Verhelst arr G.Renshaw: Devil's Waltz
Beethoven: Sextet in E-flat major, Op.81b
Maslanka: Songbook for Saxophone and Marimba
Schulhoff: Concertino for Flute, Viola, and Double-bass

July 1, 2017

Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Grand Finale”

Moncayo: Huapango

Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

2016 SEASON

June 16, 2016

Featuring the TFO Winds

Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Klughardt: Wind Quintet Op. 79

Gershwin: Selections from Porgy and Bess

Bozza: Scherzo

June 17, 2016

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Verdi: Overture to La Forza del Destino

Grieg: Piano Concerto featuring Nick Susi

Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

 

June 18, 2016

Featuring the TFO Percussion Ensemble

Condon: Fractilia

Tompkins: Trio in a Rudimental Style

Trevino: Hold Fast

Whitmarsh: Starquake

Pawassar: Sculpture in the Wood

Green: Xylophonia

Moore & Britain: Headlong

​June 18, 2016

Featuring the TFO String Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet No 21 in D major, K. 575

Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80

June 19, 2016

Featuring the TFO Jazz Orchestra

Sponsored by the Branson Parks and Recreation Department 

​June 20, 2016

Featuring the TFO Brass Quintet

DiLorenzo: Firedance

Ewazen: Colchester Fantasy

Grabois: Zen Monkey

Needham: Brass Quintet #1 Circus Music

June 21, 2016

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

"Children's Concert" featuring Aliens!

Composed by Jamie Wind Whitmarsh

 

June 22, 2016

Featuring the TFO Saxophone Quartet

Bach: "Little Fugue" in G minor, BWV 578

Florio: Quartette (Allegro de Concert)

Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

Browning: Funk Assault

Wanamaker: Elegy for Saxophone Quartet

Negao: from Quartet de Saxophones

June 23, 2016

Featuring the TFO composers and chamber players

Akiho: NO one To kNOW one

Williams: The Fox

Maquez: Nomadic Variations

Sanders: Syntax

Curry: Shimmers and long shadows

Anderson: Seven Double Bass Duets

Pierson: Broadloom

Bruce: Gumboots

June 24, 2016

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Piazzola: The History of Tango: Cafe 1930

Poulenc: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano

Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV 1007

Khachaturian: Trio for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano

Rito: What it is to Breathe

Ungar: Ashokan Farewell

Mahler: Adagietto, from Symphony No. 5

Randolf: The Dream Isaiah Saw

traditional: Down by the Riverside

June 25, 2016
Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Ravel: Boléro

Mozart: Concerto No. 4 for horn

featuring Kyra Sims, in honor of Greg Davis

Saint-Säens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"

featuring Marcia Schemper-Carlock

2015 SEASON

June 16, 2015

Featuring Christopher Mauldin, Piano

Shubert: Sonata in C Minor, D.958

Scriabin: Etudes, Op.8

 

June 19, 2015

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Copland: Appalachian Spring

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “New World”

 

June 20, 2015

Featuring the TFO Saxophone Orchestra

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont, Op. 83

Von Koch: Andante and Allegro

Elgar: “Nimrod” from Enigma Variations

Annis: Symphony

Bellor Skylark Lullaby

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op. 40

 

June 21, 2015

Featuring members of the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra and the Branson Chorale

Strauss: Serenade in E-flat

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5

Vivaldi: Gloria

 

June 24, 2015

Featuring the TFO Chamber players with music by and for Marshall Fine

Pink Sounds of a Memphis Evening

Romance for Four Violas

Saxophone Quartet Set

Peter and the Wolf Demo

Spiritual Brasilieri

String Quartet Set

 

June 25, 2015

Featuring the TFO Chamber Orchestras

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3

Rautavaara: A Requiem in Our Time

Mozart: Gran Partita

 

June 26, 2015

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Brahms: Quartet for Piano and Strings in C Minor, Op. 60

Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111

Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 36

Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A Minor, Op. 114

 

June 27, 2015

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Whitmarsh: Tock (World Premier)

Neruda: Concerto for Trumpet (Soloist: Steve James)

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

Brahms: Symphony No. 2

2014 SEASON

June 16, 2014

Featuring the TFO winds

Piazzolla: Libertango

Nielsen: Quintet

Barber: Summer Music

Grieg: Holberg Suite

 

June 20, 2014

Featuring the Tanecomo Festival Orchestra

Sibelius: Karelia Suite Op. 11

Neilsen: Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (Soloist: Larkin Sanders)

Beethoven: Overture to Egmont Op. 84

Beethoven: Fantasy in C Minor for Piano, Chorus and Orhcestra

 

June 21, 2014

Featuring Nick Susi, Piano

Liszt: First Year of Pilgrimage: Switzerland

Liszt: Sonata in B Minor, S. 178

 

June 21, 2014

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2

Berlioz: Selections from Romeo and Juliet

Tchaikovsky: Overture Fantasy: Romeo and Juliet

 

June 23, 2014

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Mozart: Divertimento, K. 563

Mozart: Quintet for Horn and Strings, K. 407

Mozart: Quintet, K. 515

Mozart: Serenade in E-flat, K. 375

 

June 24, 2014

Featuring the TFO Saxophone Quartet

Fine: Soul Suite

Williams: Cantina Band

Henson/Pottle: The Muppets Show Theme

Piazzolla: L’histoire du Tango

Escaich: Tango Virtuoso

Bresnick: Everything Must Go

Wanamaker: Speed Motel Organum Blues

Bolcom: Scherzino

Browning: Howler Back

 

June 27, 2014

Featuring the TFO Saxophone Orchestra

Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances

Haydn: Symphony in D Major, Op. 101 “Clock”

Grieg: The Last Spring

Dvorak: Serenade for Winds, Op. 44

 

June 28, 2014

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Rossini: Overture to William Tell

Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major (Soloist: Nick Susi)

Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme “Enigma”

2013 SEASON

June 19, 2013

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Husa: Divertimento for Brass Ensemble and Percussion

Dvorak: Serenade for Wind Instruments in D Minor, Op. 44

Tchaikovsky: Serenade for String Orchestra, Op. 48

 

June 21, 2013

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este

Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez

Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte

Faure: Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48

 

June 22, 2013

Featuring the TFO chamber players

Dvorak: String Quartet in F Major Op. 96 “America”

Skilton: Indian Dances

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No. 6

Snowden: Mobbing Calls

Barber: Summer Music Op. 31

Larsen: Bird Call

 

June 23, 2013

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A Major D. 667 “Trout”

Schubert: Der Doppleganger

Schubert: Quartet in C Major D. 956

 

June 28, 2013

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 40

Mozart: Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in E-flat K. 498

Handel: Trio Sonata Op. 2, No. 7 in G Major

Mendelssohn: Octet Op. 20

 

June 29, 2013

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Debussy: Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune

Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake Op. 20

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade Op. 35

2012 SEASON

June 21, 2012

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Haydn: String Quartet Op. 33 No. 2

Barber: Summer Music

Ysaya: Solo Violin

Ewald: Brass Quintet No. 1

 

June 22, 2012

Featuring the TFO Chamber Player and the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Gabrieli:

Grieg: Holberg Suite

Livengood: The Land of Vaguely Waving

David: Concerto for Trombone (Soloist: Tyler Vahldick)

Haydn: Symphony No. 92

 

June 24, 2012

Featuring the TFO Chamber Players

Snowden: Take This Hammer

Schubert: Octet D. 803

Beethoven: Septet Op. 20

 

June 30, 2012

Featuring the Taneycomo Festival Orchestra

Snowden: Shoshoni Peak

Mozart: Concerto for Clarinet (Soloist: Larkin Sanders)

Ravel: Tombeau de Couperin

Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

© 2019 Taneycomo Festival Orchestra. All rights reserved.